Who we are

purestretch is a limited company registered in England. Number 07367646
Registered office: PureStretch Studio, 45 Market Place, Henley-on-Thames, RG9 2AA

Our website address is: https://www.purestretch.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We’ll collect certain personal information from you when you use our website, when you get in touch with us about any of our products or services, and during any process to sign up, change or cancel your products and services.

Here are some examples of the type of information we might collect…

  • Contact data Your name, email address, postal address, phone number, date of birth and any other relevant information we need in order to contact or identify you;
  • Financial data Your bank account and payment details relating to products and services you receive from purestretch;
  • Technical data Your IP(internet protocol) address, your login data , browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. We track technical data by using cookies;
  • Usage data This is information about how you use our website, products and services;
  • Marketing and communications data Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

How we collect data

Contact forms

When you submit a form to us, we collect a certain amount of information from you. The types of information we might collect are your name, email address, phone number, address, company name and your role within that company. We only collect this information on the submission of the form, and with your consent.

Cookies

Like most websites we use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file sent from our website and stored on your computer. The cookie can be retrieved by the website the next time you return to improve your experience of using the site. An example of this might be remembering your saved preferences so you don’t have to re-enter them upon each visit.

Your continued use of this website is agreement to us placing cookies on your computer.

Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but you can change these settings to prevent this if you wish. To find out more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies. Removing the use of cookies on this site will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

We use cookies to help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)
  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering your search settings
  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties and some of these third parties use cookies.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Areas of on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a third party service, to measure and understand how you use our website. Google Analytics does this by using third-party cookies, (managed by Google) to collect information about you and how you use the site. We can then analyse the data and use it to inform decisions about how we can improve the website.

Specifically, Google Analytics provides us with:

  • Online Measurement – measuring what users do on the website and aggregates the data so we can analyse and understand behaviour.
  • Demographics and Interest Reporting – demographic information about who visits the site, including includes age bracket, gender and interests.

If you’d like to opt-out of your data being collected by Google Analytics you can use this browser extension – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Who we share your data with

Credit card transactions are handled by an authorized clearing company (Stripe – here’s their privacy policy). They receive the credit card number and other personal identifying information in a fully secured environment only to verify the credit card numbers and process transactions. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

How long we retain your data

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of information, and our Data Retention Policy sets out the length of time we will usually retain personal data and where these default periods might be changed.

In summary, various laws, accounting and regulatory requirements applicable to us require us to retain certain records for specific amounts of time. In relation to your personal data, we will hold this only for so long as we require that personal data for legal or regulatory reasons or for legitimate organisational purposes. We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collect them.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

Should you have any privacy-specific concerns, please contact purestretch on info@purestretch.co.uk or call 01491577107.

How we protect your data

Your data will be held on our business systems. Where possible we do not keep more than record for each customer, all of you data is held securely, with strict access controlled in the UK.

We made need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies, specialists advisors or legal advisors. Sensitive information is deleted when no longer required and access is restricted to those who need it.

This site has an SSL Certificate which protects your sensitive information such as credit card information, usernames, passwords etc.